Privacy Policy

LIT Library values your privacy and recognises its obligation to protect and process your personal data in a fair, transparent and lawful manner in accordance with the legal requirements as set out in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018. The Library nor any of the library staff are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites accessed by any external links. Please consult the privacy statements for such websites for information on the policies and practices under which they operate.

 

The purpose of this privacy statement is to explain how LIT Libraries collect, use and process personal information. This privacy statement will explain the following:

  • What information we collect about you
  • How we collect your personal data
  • What is the purpose and legal basis for processing your data
  • Who we share your personal data with
  • How long we retain your personal data
  • Your rights and how to exercise those rights
  • Where we hold your data
  • How to contact us
  • How to make a complaint
  • Changes to this Statement

 

What personal information does LIT Library collect about you?

The library collects different types of information which includes but is not limited to the following:

  • Full name
  • Contact details (telephone number, email address, home/work address)
  • Staff/Student ID number
  • Department/course affiliation
  • Room bookings information
  • Event bookings information (Library workshops, tutorials)
  • Mature Students book lending scheme forms
  • External membership forms

 

 

How we collect your personal data?

We obtain personal data directly from you and indirectly from other sources including:

  • Library website
  • Library management system – Koha
  • SpringShare LibApps
  • Document supply/ Inter Library Loan forms
  • Purchase suggestion forms
  • Library membership application form (Staff/External members only)

 

What is the purpose and legal basis for processing your data?

It is necessary for the library to collect and process personal data for the following reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract for which you enter when you register as a LIT student, or when you attain library membership as a staff or external member
  • To deliver library services
  • To ensure efficiency of our online resources

 

 

Why it is necessary to collect your personal data?

Personal data collected and processed by LIT Library may be used for the following purposes:

  • To administer your library membership
  • To support teaching, learning and research
  • To communicate about library related services and notices (Saturday openings, overdue book notices, hold notices, new books, etc.)
  • To facilitate room and event bookings (study rooms, IL workshops)
  • To provide appropriate information, support and services
  • To fulfil legal obligations (e.g. protecting and upholding copyright laws)
  • For the continuous improvement of library services
  • For statistical purposes

 

 

Who we share your personal data with?

Your personal data may be shared, where necessary, with the following external organisations:

  • EduCampus
  • InterLeaf
  • HEAnet
  • PTFS
  • SpringShare
  • Online content providers (user ID only, for authentication purposes)

 

 

How long we retain your personal data?

Personal data is stored on the library management system for the duration of your studies/employment. Where items remain to be returned, records will be retained for as long as is required to retrieve LIT Library resources.

 

 

Your rights and how to exercise those rights

Subject to certain conditions, you have the following rights under data protection legislation:

  • Right of Access;
  • Right to Rectification;
  • Right to Erasure;
  • Right to Restriction of Processing;
  • Right to Data Portability;
  • Right to Object to Direct Marketing;
  • Right to Object to Automated Decision Making, including Profiling.

 

 

Where we hold your data?

Your personal data will be stored either on LIT premises, with approved storage providers or on secure IT platforms within the EEA.

 

How to contact us?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at dataprotection@lit.ie or call 061 293044.

 

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the manner in which your personal data is being processed by LIT, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lit.ie.

 

You can also make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner by writing to the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Laois, emailing info@dataprotection.ie or calling +353 (0)761 104 800 or 057 8684800.

 

Changes to this Statement

This Privacy Statement will be updated periodically. You can always find an up-to-date version of this Statement on the LIT Library website or you can ask us for a copy at the circulation desk.

 

Cookies

Privacy statement updated: 20/11/2020