Databases
Databases are gold mines for finding articles, eBooks and much more.
Through the databases, you can access articles, eBooks, proceedings and other research material on your topic.
Don’t know where to start? Try Discover! because it simultaneously searches almost all of our databases or Publication Finder – it allows you to search or browse all publications made available to you by TUS Library. Don’t forget to check the encyclopedia Britannica!
Please note: Microsoft Windows 10 and Microsoft Edge/ IE 11 are currently incompatible with several electronic library databases. This may appear as a blank page when you click on a link to a database.
Solution: Try another browser such as Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome (both are free, and work well with the library’s website and databases).Please check the eResources updates for all known issues.
THE USE OF E-RESOURCES WITH GENERATIVE ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS SUCH AS CHATGPT IS NOT PERMITTED.
Academic Collection of eBooks (EBSCOHost)
This growing subscription package contains a large selection of multidisciplinary eBooks representing a broad range of academic subjects. The breadth of information available through this package ensures that students and scholars will have access to information relevant to their research needs.
Offering more than 170,000 eBooks, this collection includes titles from leading university presses such as Oxford University Press, MIT Press, State University of New York Press, Cambridge University Press, University of California Press, McGill-Queen’s University Press, Harvard University Press and many others.
Academic Search Ultimate (EBSCOHost)
Developed to meet the increasing demands of scholarly research, Academic Search Ultimate offers students an unprecedented collection of peer-reviewed, full-text journals, including many journals indexed in leading citation indexes.
Academic Search Ultimate offers access to resources cited in key subject indexes. The combination of academic journals, magazines, periodicals, reports, books and videos meets the needs of scholars in virtually every discipline ranging from Animal science, Anthropology, Biology, Chemistry, Engineering, Ethnic and multicultural studies, Law, Mathematics, Music, Pharmaceutical sciences, Physics, Psychology, Science and technology, Women’s studies and more.
Art, Design and Architecture Collection (ProQuest)
Art, Design and Architecture Collection is a comprehensive survey of current publications in the fields of visual and applied arts. This collection includes:
- Collection of current full-text journals, Arts and Humanities Full Text. The contents reflect the full interdisciplinarity of contemporary study in the arts and humanities, with the inclusion of selected titles from related fields that are also covered by these indexes, such as ethnic and area studies, politics, economics and women’s studies.
- the specialist indexes ARTbibliographies Modern (covering modern and contemporary art), Design and Applied Arts Index (for all aspects of design and crafts) and the International Bibliography of Art (covering scholarship on Western art history)
Britannica Online Academic Edition
Britannica Online® delivers fast and easy access to high-quality, comprehensive information. The rich combination of the insightful Encyclopædia Britannica plus Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary and Thesaurus, magazines and periodicals, and many other research tools provides the variety of reliable sources that students need to consult when conducting thorough research all from one resource.
Business eBook Collection(EBSCOHost)
This collection offers 17,000 of eBooks selected to assist students and scholars with various business research, special project and entrepreneurial needs, and to help students understand general business concepts, all with a user-friendly search experience and simple download process.
Subjects Include: Marketing, Finance, Supply chain management, Entrepreneurship, Career growth, Personal development, Communication, Networking, Business law, Management, Workplace culture, Human resources, and many more!
Publishers and University Presses Include:
- Oxford University Press
- Cambridge Scholars Publishing
- Booher Research Institute
- World Scientific Publishing Company
- Princeton University Press
- Morgan James Publishing
- Ashgate Publishing Ltd.
Business Source Complete (EBSCOHost)
Business Source Complete is the world’s definitive scholarly business database, providing the leading collection of bibliographic and full text content. As part of the comprehensive coverage offered by this database, indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 are included. In addition, searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,300 journals.
Cambridge University Press (Journals Only)
Cambridge University Press provides access to a multidisciplinary collection of over 400 leading journals, including over 200 published on behalf of learned and professional societies.
Cfile (on-campus access)
A Daily Publication for Contemporary Ceramic Art + Design.
CFile is a global community of cutting-edge educators, ceramics creatives, critics, curators, collectors, dealers, and brilliant young techies.
It covers eBooks, exhibition catalogues, conference reports, artist biographies and a physical journal in the area of ceramics and pottery.
Get clear and concise referencing guidance with model examples to help you confidently acknowledge the work of others.
ClinicalKey Student is an interactive medical learning platform with books, videos, images and quick access summaries. You can take and share notes, and create revision flashcards. Registration and continued login with registered details to access the e-books is enforced by the supplier. To minimise the information given, you can enter your student number for first name and second name fields when registering.
TUS Midwest Library owns a small collection of eBooks on EBook Central in the subject fields of management, economics, law, psychology and social sciences.
Emerald Insight provides full text access to journals in the subject areas of Management, Engineering, Business, Human Resources, Organization, Information & Knowledge, Marketing, Logistics, Health and Social Care.
IEEE Xplore
A powerful resource for discovery and access to scientific and technical content published by IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and its publishing partners.
IEEE Xplore provides Web access to almost 3-million full-text documents from some of the world’s most highly cited publications in electrical engineering, computer science and electronics.
Please use Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome to access IEEE Xplore.
Support for Internet Explorer 11 was discontinued on 31 May 2022.
IHS Markit provide access to two databases
- Knowledge Workspace – The new platform for Occupational Health Service Safety Information (OHSIS)
- The Irish Construction Information Service Plus – Irish CIS Plus
- Includes British and Irish standards.
First time users’ are required to create an account with their staff/student email address.
Not available through Discover! search.
Please use Microsoft Edge or Mozilla Firefox internet browsers to access this resource.
Through the Irish Newspaper Archives gateway you will find the world’s most complete Irish newspaper archive. The online newspaper archives provides a fast and easy way to access newspapers from 1738 all the way up to current day. The archives offer a National newspaper database to research Irish history both contemporary and modern with legacy newspapers presented as they were printed in black and white full page format and a current newspaper archive through our full colour PDF archive. Many of the newspapers are available from their first publication right through to current day.
ISURV
A key resource for property professionals, brought to you by the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors. Provides access to: RICS standards, best practice commentary, key cases, sample forms and precedents and much more.
Single user licence
Not available through Discover! search.
Access is available to JSTOR’s multidisciplinary Art & Science Collections I – VII, and the Life Sciences Collection.
Kanopy is the best video streaming service for quality, thoughtful entertainment. Find movies, documentaries, foreign films, classic cinema, independent films and educational videos that inspire, enrich and entertain. We partner with public libraries and universities to bring you an ad-free experience that can be enjoyed on your TV, mobile phone, tablets and online.
National Standards Authority of Ireland
The NSAI (National Standards Authority of Ireland) database provides full access to all Irish (I.S.), all European (EN) and all International (ISO) Standards.
The NSAI database can be accessed on campus as well as remotely.
To view the User Guide, login to the NSAI database, and click on user-guide located in the top right corner.
Not available through Discover! search.
OmniFile Full Text Mega Edition (EBSCOHost)
OmniFile Full Text Mega Edition contains a wealth of essential material for learning in a single, easily-searched database, providing invaluable support for research in all core undergraduate subjects and cross-disciplinary work. Contents includes: full text articles from over 2,500 publications (many of them peer-reviewed), dating back to 1994; indexing and abstracts from nearly 3,600 publications; humanities and science subjects; full bibliographic citations to more than 13,000 dissertations or theses; and retrospective coverage as far back as 1982.
Subject coverage includes art, agriculture, applied science, business, current events, education, general science, humanities, law, library sciences, social sciences, technology, and many other fields.
The Oxford Journals Collection is the core of Oxford University Press’s (OUP’s) journals offering, containing over 417 prestigious journals in a range of subject areas.
Project MUSE hosts more than 800 journals and nearly 100,000 books from some 400 leading university presses, scholarly societies, and related publishers. Books and journals are fully integrated on Project MUSE’s robust and accessible scholar-designed platform, with a wide variety of affordable library acquisition options available. MUSE also offers more than 5,000 open access books and several open access journals on the platform.
ProQuest’s Social Science Premium Collection
ProQuest’s Social Science Premium Collection provides access to databases covering all areas of social sciences including international literature in politics, public policy, sociology, social work, anthropology, criminology, linguistics, library science, and education.
Regional Business News (EBSCOHost)
With daily updates, Regional Business News provides comprehensive full text for regional US and Canadian business publications (including titles from Crain Communications). Regional Business News has full text from more than 80 sources.
Access is available to the SAGE Premier Collection, which provides access to over 1100 peer-reviewed journals with coverage across a range of disciplines, including humanities, social sciences, science, technology, and medicine.
Sage Research Methods is the ultimate methods library with more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos by world-leading academics from across the social sciences, including the largest collection of qualitative methods books available online from any scholarly publisher.
Elsevier’s leading platform of peer-reviewed scholarly literature. Extensive and unique full text database covers authoritative titles from the core scientific literature, including high-impact factor titles such as The Lancet, Cell and Tetrahedron.
ScienceDirect combines authoritative, full-text scientific, technical and health publications with smart, intuitive functionality so that users can stay informed in their fields and can work more effectively and efficiently.
TUS Midwest Library has also access to 250 eBooks in the following collections: Business, Management, Hospitality and Tourism, Computer Science, Energy, Finance, Forensics, Media Technology
Science Online (1 Journal)
Science Online publishes the very best in research across the sciences, with articles that consistently rank among the most cited in the world.
SciVal offers quick, easy access to the research performance of 14,000 research institutions and 230 nations worldwide.
A ready-to-use solution with unparalleled power and flexibility, SciVal enables you to visualise research performance, benchmark relative to peers, develop collaborative partnerships and analyse research trends.
Not available through Discover! search.
Scopus is a source neutral abstract and citation database curated by independent subject matter experts. With over 25,100 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers, Scopus delivers the most comprehensive overview of the world’s research output in the fields of science, technology, medicine, social science, arts and humanities.
For more information, please explore the Scopus LibGuide
SocINDEX with Full Text (EBSCOHost)
SocINDEX with Full Text is the world’s most comprehensive and highest quality sociology research database. The database features more than 2.1 million records with subject headings from a 20,000+ term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers. SocINDEX with Full Text contains full text for more than 860 journals dating back to 1908. This database also includes full text for more than 830 books and monographs, and full text for over 16,800 conference papers.
SPORTDiscus with Full Text (EBSCOHost)
This is the most comprehensive, full-text database covering sports and sports medicine journals and providing full text for hundreds of journals indexed in SPORTDiscus. Of those, several hundred are not found with full text in any version of Academic Search, Health Source or Biomedical Reference Collection.
Subject areas covered include: biomechanics, drugs, exercise, kinesiology, movement science, nutrition, occupational health and therapy, physical fitness, physical therapy, rehabilitation, sports and exercise psychology, coaching and education, and sports medicine.
With full-text coverage dating back to 1985, SPORTDiscus with Full Text is the definitive research tool for all areas of sports and sports medicine literature.
Content Includes: Full text for more than 530 journals, Books, Book chapters, Conference proceedings Journal and magazine articles.
Springer Computer Science eBooks
Access is only available to eBooks published in 2024 as they are published.
Access over 12o Titles on Springer Education
Access over 2000 journals that span across all subject areas
TaxFind
Taxfind Premier Online. TaxFind is a comprehensive electronic database of the primary sources of Irish tax law, commentary and practice assembled in one easy-to-use system.
TaxFind gives you access to: ITI tax legislation books, ITI tax commentary books, Irish Tax Review journal archive, selected Irish and ECJ tax case judgments, Appeal Commissioners’ determinations from the year 2000, proceedings of world tax conferences and revenue material.
Not available through Discover! search.
Access is available to approximately 1500 journal titles in Taylor & Francis’ Social Science and Humanities Collection, and over 200 journal titles in the Medical Collection
The Case Centre
An independent, not-for-profit organisation dedicated to promoting the case method in business education and sharing our world-leading knowledge and expertise in case teaching, writing and learning.
The UK/Ireland Reference Centre (EBSCOHost)
Combines British & Irish sources (including: magazines, newspapers, and reference books) with international sources to create the most complete collection of full-text research publications for UK/Irish public libraries.
The Encyclopedia of Britain and the Encyclopedia of Ireland are included in this collection.
vLex is a leading provider of legal research technology and information, providing access to legal information from over 70 countries on one service. vLexJustis is a case law database containing full-text Irish reports and digests from 1838 to present.
Not available through Discover! search.
Westlaw IE
Ireland’s leading supplier of quality legal information. Instant access to Irish reported and unreported case law, legislation, journals and legal news.
Not available through Discover! search.
Westlaw UK is providing a wealth of leading UK, EU, US and International content, combined with a highly sophisticated online platform, it delivers a fast, precise and intuitive research experience. Westlaw UK is uniquely tailored to cater for the legal profession’s requirement for outstanding information and knowledge management.
Not available through Discover! search.
Wiley Online Library (Journals Only)
Wiley provides access to over 8 million articles from approximately 1,600 journals. Half of which are published in partnership with prestigious international scholarly and professional societies. Titles cover the full spectrum of life, health and physical sciences, social science and the humanities, and include many titles ranked at the forefront of their field.